March 20, 2011

Weekly review: Week ending March 18, 2011

March 20, 2011 - Categories: weekly

From last week's plans

  • Work
    • [X] Work on critsit involving AJAX and PHP
    • [-] Deploy web services onto Websphere Application Server in test environment
    • [X] Create stub web services, maybe integrate with DB2
    • [-] Sort out work priorities for April
  • Relationships
    • [-] Catch up with mail, networks
    • [-] Help with study group - moved to next week
    • [X] Make pie for Pi Day
  • Life
    • [X] Finish value of blogging series
    • [X] Write about tutoring math
    • [X] More Zipcast experiments: what if I treat them like office hours?
    • [-] Write about tweetchats and what I want out of them
    • [X] Make more bread

Plans for next week

  • Work
    • [ ] Sort out web services on Websphere Application Server
    • [ ] Figure out work priorities for April and May
    • [ ] Send staffing guidelines for project M
    • [ ] Catch up on work mail
  • Relationships
    • [X] Host pirate card game party
    • [ ] Catch up on mail
    • [ ] Chat with David Singer
  • Life
    • [ ] Draw more
    • [ ] Update plans
    • [ ] Catch up on mail

Time analysis

CategoryThis weekLast weekDeltaNotes
Break4.53.01.45
Drawing8.51.27.27
Exercise9.82.27.60
Learning0.50.50
Personal2.06.1-4.08
Preparation3.32.01.28
Routines - cooking6.03.22.83
Routines - general9.814.8-5.03
Routines - tidying1.61.60.03
Sleep60.159.01.07
Social1.024.2-23.25
Travel3.95.1-1.18
Work44.340.83.52
Writing11.84.86.98

I spent most of last week focused on work, drawing, and writing, shifting time away from social get-togethers. In the evenings, I usually sketched while W- and J- played Lego Star Wars. I've been drawing and baking a lot recently, and I enjoy doing so.

I haven't spent a lot of time on mail, though, so I need to focus on that and catch up.