Privacy

2 Comments »

Note about advertising:

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to this website.
  • Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to this site and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the advertising opt-out page.

We use Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to get a sense of what people are interested in so that we can share more of that. None of the information is personally identifiable (at least on our end). If you want to opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising or customize Google Display Network ads, see the Ads Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/ads). If you prefer not to be tracked, see https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ .

We are committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognize the need of people who visit this website or with whom we do business for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection: We collect personal information about individuals in order to understand how you use this website and to provide better service. We will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform individuals about the planned use/disclosure. We will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy: We will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, we will modify the information as required.

Storage: We will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention: We will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA.

Disclosure: We will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the affected individual
consents.

Access: We promote individuals’ right of access to personal information about themselves. We will provide access to information
upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.

In addition to the care that we take directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage personal information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our privacy code and the procedures that support that code.

For further information, please contact:

Sacha Chua ([email protected], +1-647-547-9436)

Information is also available from:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.priv.gc.ca/index_e.cfm)

  • http://www.trajano.net/ Archimedes Trajano

    I made my own privacy policy on my page too. A little bit simpler, more like an idea dump of what is considered “personally identifiable information” http://www.trajano.net/privacy-policy/

    • http://sachachua.com Sacha Chua

      Neat, simple. Thanks for sharing!